FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What is the citizenship by investment programme?
The Federation of St. Kitts & Nevis established the Citizenship by Investment programme in 1984 to encourage resort development, stimulate the growth of the tourism industry, and attract investors. By making a qualifying purchase in an approved project under the Citizenship by Investment programme, such as Park Hyatt St. Kitts, investors become eligible to apply for citizenship.

Do I need to give up my existing Citizenship?
No, you may retain your existing citizenship. The St. Kitts & Nevis government allows dual citizenship and will not publish any information about persons acquiring citizenship nor will they inform your present country of citizenship.

Does my family qualify for citizenship as well?
Yes. Your family can also obtain citizenship under your application. Qualified dependents can include parents above the age of 65 and children up to 25 years of age with additional government fees payable.

How do I qualify for this programme?
To qualify for the Citizenship by Investment programme, you need to make an investment in a designated real estate project approved by the Government of St. Kitts & Nevis, such as Park Hyatt St. Kitts. In addition, you need to pay other fees and taxes as applicable and fulfill the formal requirements as identified per the government.

When do I get my passport?
Government approvals and processing may take about 3-4 months from the submission of your application.

What are the benefits of Citizenship?
The various benefits of having a St. Kitts passport include visa-free travel to 140 countries, tax free status, tax-free trade with Canada, duty-free trade within the Caribbean, and more. (See benefits of Citizenship for complete and detailed list) 

Will there be an interview with the Government before I am granted the Citizenship?
No interview is required with the government however stringent due diligence is carried out by the Government of St. Kitts & Nevis.

How long is the passport valid for?
The passport is valid for 10 years and easily renewable thereafter.

What is the application cost?
The cost of the Limited Partnership Interest is USD $430,000 plus associated government fees.

When do I pay the investment for the designated real estate project approved by the Government?
When making the application, only a 10% deposit has to be paid. Once your citizenship application has been approved by the Government of St. Kitts Citizenship Unit, the balance amount along with the government fees would become payable. 

Can I permanently reside in St. Kitts and Nevis and will I have to pay tax?
Yes, you can reside in St. Kitts and Nevis at any time for any length of time. You are not liable to pay tax if you chose to reside in St. Kitts.

 

Back to top